Schedule

Friday

9:00 AM

  • Show Floor Opens – UC Sodexo Ballroom

  • Creative Audio Open Studio Sessions – VRCFA 138
    Michael Barnhart

  • Mocap Demonstration – ATC 209
    Dustin Uffindel

  • SSU Senior Project: Crystal Command – UC 214
    Josh Lowry, Erik Pleli, Taylor Driggs, Ian Saunders

  • Designing Player Choices in Game Stories – UC 215
    George Ziets


10:00 AM

  • Production Pipelines – VRCFA 217
    Greg Lyons

  • Build-a-Boss: Leading Your Own Projects – UC 214
    Zac Pierce

  • Overcoming Anxiety – UC 215
    Chris Volpe

  • Unraveling Player Motivations - VRCFA Eloise Covert Smith Theater
    Jason Conaway


11:00 AM - KEYNOTE

  • Making Your Game a Success with Twitch - VRCFA Eloise Covert Smith Theater
    Tim Aldridge


12:00 PM

  • LUNCH


1:00 PM

  • Campus Tours – UC 104
    Brittany Bazler

  • Been there done that, and again: Tips from both sides of the hiring table – UC 214
    Nicholas Compton

  • Mentoring and Portfolio Reviews – UC 215
    Marcus Cenci

  • SSU Gaming Panel – VRCFA Eloise Covert Smith Theater
    Moderators: Amanda Means, Jason Witherell, Greg Lyons
    Dalton Fox
    Lane Knauff
    Anissa Peoples


2:00 PM

  • SGC Rocket League Open Tournament – ATC Gaming Commons
    Sponsored by Max Gaming Studio

  • You got game! Now go beyond the industry and create value... – UC 214
    Troy Knight

  • Illustration & Concept Art – UC 215
    Bastien Lecouffe Deharme

  • SSU Alumni Panel – VRCFA Eloise Covert Smith Theater
    Moderators: Kara Bobo-Stump, Chris Volpe
    Nicholas Compton – Verity
    Derek Lewis – Insomniac
    Marisa Hike – Bombfest / Game-U
    Daniel Bowen – Yardi

    Quintin Gleim - Freelance Artist


3:00 PM

  • SSU Student Design Competition - VRCFA Eloise Covert Smith Theater
    Judges: Tim Aldridge, Marcus Cenci, George Ziets, Bastien Lecouffe Deharme, Troy Knight


4:00 PM

  • SGC Closing Ceremony - VRCFA Eloise Covert Smith Theater
    SGC Event Crew


7:00 PM

  • SGC After Party & Mixer – Port City Pub